Garnet, Alluvial Polished
- Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil - Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Geranium Oil - Pelargonium graveolens . Essential oil with astringent and tonic properties, an excellent normalizer for oily skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance.
Ginger - Zingiber officinale . Antiinflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp. In both powdered and essential oil form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath soaks and other personal care products. Sometimes used as a fragrance.
Ginkgo Leaf Extract - (Pai-kuo) Ginkgo biloba . Ancient Chinese herbal used in preparations to combat the effects of aging since 2,800 B.C. An anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic, very soothing to the skin and scalp. Combined with fumitory in hair care products, it increases the hair's ability to absorb nutrients and improves scalp circulation.
Ginseng Root - (Jen-sheng) Panax Ginseng (Asian); Panax quinquefolium (American); Eleutherococcus senticosus (Siberian). One of the most prized herbs in China. A stimulant and tonic used in facial masks, lotions and overnight creams, it is also an effective ingredient in hair care products for its conditioning properties. Contains saponins.
Gl Glycerine - Derived from vegetable oils and is used for its ability of absorbing moisture from the air, and therefore helps keep moisture in creams and other products.
Glucose - A fruit sugar from corn and grapes that soothes and hydrates the skin, encouraging moisture retention.
Glycerol Monosterate - Derived from vegetable oils and used as a emollient.
Glyceryl Monoglyceride - A food grade emulsifier used as an antimicrobial agent against gram-positive bacteria. Natural fatty acid used as a preservative. Non toxic food grade preservative.
Glycolic Acid - Fruit acid from sugar cane and other sources, often used in exfoliating masks and lotions to help remove dead skin cells and promote new cell growth. (See also Fruit Acids .)
Glycogen - A sugar-based carbohydrate (polysaccharide) the body uses for energy storage. (See Glycoprotein)
Glycoprotein - A protein linked to a polysaccharide (glycogen). Glycoproteins (derived from oyster shells) contain sugars and amino acids, which help strengthen and smooth the hair fiber.
Goa Herb - (Chrysarobin) Andira araroba . A natural astringent, its chemical affinity to the keratin elements of the skin makes this herb an excellent treatment for acne, eczema and other skin conditions. A calming agent for itching, flaking or irritated skin.
Gotu Kola Extract - Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Grape Seed Extract - Vitis vinifera . One of the most powerful antioxidants around, high in proanthocyanidins, a group of bioflavonoids superior to most because they are water soluble and much more easily assimilated by the body. A hard-working free radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution.
Grape Seed Oil - Antioxidant-rich oil cold-pressed from grape seeds. The perfect oil for the baby's skin. It is the favorite oil for massage blends because of its light texture, and lack of color and odor. It is suitable for all skin types. It is one of the highest in polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Grapefruit Extract - A potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.
Grapefruit Seed - Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve candida infections.
Grapefruit Oil - Citrus paradisi . An essential oil extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in creams and lotions for its astringent and skin-freshening properties. Sometimes used as a fragrance.
Green Clay - (Montmorillonite Clay) Commonly known as French green clay, rich in minerals and other nutrients. Used in deep-cleansing face masks to draw out impurities and balance and clear the skin.
Green Tea - Camellia sinensis . The benefits of green tea to the skin have been widely documented. This powerful antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. An important ingredient in sun care products, as well as in creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners. An anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, it is high in xanthines, very soothing and moisturizing to both hair and skin. Powdered Matcha green tea from Japan is the finest.
Guar Gum - A natural gum derived from the Guar plant. Used as a thickening agent
Gum Arabic - (Acacia gum) Acacia senegal . Herbal gum used as a thickener and emulsifier in creams and lotions, and as a hair set in styling gels and sprays. Often combined with gum tragacanth.
Gum Tragacanth - Astragalus gummifer . A thickener and binding agent in creams and lotions, this herbal gum is also a key ingredient in natural setting lotions, hairsprays and gels. Both gum arabic and gum tragacanth are natural alternatives to synthetic polymers (such as PVP) found in most commercial hair products.